Accident Bell 407 VT-MPU, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Mahalaxmi Aviation
Registration: VT-MPU
MSN: 53540
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raigad district, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KP Annex Helipad, Pune
Destination airport:Mahad Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 407 suffered a brownout on landing and rolled over in Raigad district, Maharashtra.
The pilot was injured and the helicopter was destroyed.

The flight was uneventful till the helicopter approached Mahad helipad. While landing, helicopter descended in a right side slant forward motion. As soon the helicopter came closer to the ground, the dust kicked up and surrounded the helicopter. Subsequently, the helicopter hit the ground and toppled to the right side. Consequently, helicopter main rotor blade came in contact with the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its starboard side fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.indiablooms.com/news-details/N/96865/helicopter-scheduled-to-pick-up-shiv-sena-ubt-leader-sushma-andhare-crashes-in-raigad-pilot-hurt.html#google_vignette
https://www.timesnownews.com/mumbai/mumbai-helicopter-en-route-to-retrieve-shiv-sena-leader-crashes-in-raigads-mahad-video-article-109805092

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/F5Zexs7bQAAGH6h?format=jpg&name=medium (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N25020, C-GFNO

Location

Media: