Accident Lancair 320 N6BQ, Thursday 31 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6BQ
MSN: 348320575P
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanford, CA (KHJO)
Destination airport:(S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after the airplane landed, 'the wind picked the plane back up into the air far enough that I added some power so that we would not stall.' The pilot reported that the airplane 'may have bounced once again', but that in any event he decided to go around at this point and added power. However, he stated, 'the plane was very difficult to control and the plane was no longer over the runway, but off to the left side.' The pilot stated that the airplane's propeller then struck the ground, and that the airplane then slid 50 to 100 feet and its landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Reported winds at Redmond, Oregon, about 9 nautical miles north of the accident site, changed from out of 330 degrees at 16 knots at 1556 to out of 350 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots, at 1656.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to take adequate remedial action upon encountering aircraft control difficulties during landing. Factors included gusty wind conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA174

Location