| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2000 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Cross Winds Flying Club |
| Registration: | N451X |
| MSN: | 28-7911129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6889 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDSM) |
| Destination airport: | Bloomington, IL (KBMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot experienced a left main gear brake fire while taxiing for takeoff. He reported that while taxing the airplane slowed "as if it were taxiing uphill, or a brake were dragging" so he added about 100 rpm of power to continue taxiing. The pilot reported, "When I attempted to set the brakes to check the engine and instruments, I found that I had no brakes." The pilot then requested a taxi clearance back to the fixed base operator on the airport to get the brakes checked. Another pilot on the same frequency announced to the pilot of N451X that his airplane was on fire. The pilot reported that he looked and saw dense, dark smoke coming from under the left wing. He shut down the engine, turned all switches off, and exited the airplane. The pilot reported the fire was in the area of the left landing gear almost directly under the left wing fuel tank. Hydraulic fluid was found on the ramp where the airplane had been parked for several days prior to the accident. The exact origin of the fluid leak could not be determined because of the extent of fire damage to the landing gear.
Probable Cause: A hydraulic fluid leak which resulted in a landing gear brake fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA278