Accident Bell 212 N8224V, Thursday 31 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8224V
MSN: 30808
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KJAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While sitting on the ground waiting to board passengers, with the rotors turning at flight rpm, the helicopter settled to the right rear striking the right horizontal stabilizer and tail rotor. Subsequently, the helicopter became airborne and spun several times before the pilot secured the power and made a forced landing. During landing, the aft landing gear cross tube collapsed and the fuselage was substantially damaged. Examination of the helicopter following the accident provided evidence of improper maintenance to the skid landing gear. No procedural errors by the pilot, in the operation of the helicopter, were found during the investigation.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00TA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00TA160

Location