Accident Maule MX-7-235 N111KD, Tuesday 29 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111KD
MSN: 10049C
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (KLXV)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 29L, the left wing lifted, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and the left main gear collapsed. The recorded wind at the time of the accident was 350 degrees at 10 knots, or a 9 knot direct crosswind. The pilot stated that "more diligence on landing, quicker response to divergence of [the] aircraft" could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA158

Location