Accident de Havilland DH.9 , Saturday 8 March 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 1924
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Estación Alta Mora -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonasort
Destination airport:south
Narrative:
"Tarapacá" demolished in a forced landing into soft ground. Fuselage broke in two and wings, propeller and radiator severed. Capitán Lagreze and passenger Capitán Cruz Huarto unhurt. Raid together with DH.9 "Atacama", Cap Arredondo.

Note: registration not reported. N°"92" in Scramble must be an error. Photo of a DH.9 with "92" on tail L.N. 17 FEB 1924, p17, but no name visible, must be "Ferroviario".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 March 1924, p21