ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38738
Last updated: 12 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-1984 |
Time: | 18:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4361U |
C/n / msn: | 15060361 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wanatah, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marion, IL (MWA) |
Destination airport: | Three Oaks, MI (39C) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1716 CST, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CONTACTED A FSS, REPORTED HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS WITH ABOUT 1 HR OF FUEL ON BOARD & REQUESTED 'VECTOR ME SOMEPLACE.' HE WAS TOLD THAT INDIANAPOLIS WAS VFR, BUT THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REACH INDIANAPOLIS & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE PORTER COUNTY MUNI airport AT VALPARAISO. TWO ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO MAKE AN ILS/VOR APCH TO RWY 27. HOWEVER, RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT WAS LOST & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 6 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST, INVERTED, ABOUT 250 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY 2 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38717