| Date: | Monday 28 August 2000 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Hensley Flying Service LLC |
| Registration: | N61389 |
| MSN: | 0312 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2765 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eudora, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was applying chemical to a cotton field. While maneuvering, the pilot flew the airplane under high power lines. As the airplane flew under the power lines, the vertical stabilizer struck a wire, separating the rudder and stabilizer from the airplane. The airplane crossed over a road, continued up and over a set of low power lines, and stuck the top of trees. The airplane continued about 150 yards before the airplane's left wing struck the ground. The airplane spun around and came to rest upright.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA246
Location