| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2000 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9PJ |
| MSN: | 172RG0122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3201 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F16A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Upland, CA (KCCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot of the Pitts misjudged the clearance while maneuvering under the Cessna.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA315