Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 100 N2982T, Sunday 27 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2982T
MSN: 103
Total airframe hrs:2158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatom, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmer, AL (AL94)
Destination airport:Jackson, AL (4R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had visually inspected the fuel tanks, and had 1 hour and 30 minutes of fuel remaining. In one statement the pilot said he had 15 gallons of fuel on board, and in another statement, he said that that he had 17 gallons of fuel on board. The pilot said that he and two passengers had departed at 09:30 AM, on a low level sight seeing flight, and at 10:25 AM the aircraft's engine started to operate at reduced power. He said the engine did not completely cease operating, but did not generate enough power to stay airborne. He said he tried to reach a field to make an emergency landing, but did not have enough altitude to reach it, so he selected a road, but clipped the power line with the left main gear, and hit two trees with each wing, during the forced landing. According to the FAA inspector, one of the passengers, who is also an FAA licensed mechanic assisted him in the postaccident examination, and they found a small amount of fuel, and a half teaspoonful of dirt in the damaged gascolator. The inspector also said that they found a small amount of fuel in the carburetor when it was examined. The inspector said that aircraft documentation revealed that the aircraft had a fuel capacity of 44 gallons, of which 4 is unusable. The mechanic/passenger said that based on what he experienced during the flight, as well during the postaccident examination of the aircraft, he believes that they ran out of fuel, and that during the examination they found a maximum of 4 to 5 gallons of fuel on the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/decision and failure to ensure an adequate supply of fuel to safely complete the flight to his destination with adequate fuel reserves, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, subsequent engine failure, and a forced landing during, which the aircraft incurred substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA253

Location