| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2443C |
| MSN: | 30743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3970 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D16B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (061) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, CA (KRNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot's seat slid backwards when takeoff power was applied. His airplane was equipped with a secondary friction lock, but the seat only stopped momentarily. As the seat slid further aft, he reduced power. The airplane started to drift left, but he could not reach the rudder pedals. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, completed about 270 degrees of turn, and the right main gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to verify the seat latch was secure, resulting in the pilot's inability to reach the flight controls necessary to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2002 |
N2443C |
Private |
0 |
Tucumcari, New Mexico |
 |
sub |
| 21 May 2014 |
N2443C |
Private |
0 |
Cameron Airpark (O61), Cameron Park, CA |
 |
sub |
Location