Accident Cessna 195A N1527D, Thursday 17 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Jan Shaffer
Registration: N1527D
MSN: 7749
Total airframe hrs:3776 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadview Hts, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Salem, OH (38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS 40-YEAR-OLD AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO HAVE ROUTINE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE LEVEL AT 5,000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A CABIN HEATER FIRE. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED LOW TO THE GROUND, AS IF THE PILOT WAS LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO LAND. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AND COLLIDE WITH TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A CABIN FIRE CENTERED AROUND THE CABIN FUEL HEATER (CFH) LOCATED BELOW THE AFT PASSENGER SEAT. THE MOST SEVERE FIRE DAMAGE APPEARED TO BE IN THE VICINITY OF THE HEATER FUEL CONTROL UNIT THAT WAS LARGELY MELTED AWAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SAFETY VALVE INSTALLED IN THE SUPPLY LINE TO THE CFH. THE USE OF VIBRATION LOOPS AND FLEXIBLE LINES WAS ALSO NOT EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of a cabin heater system, resulting in an in-flight fire and subsequent loss of control and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1988 N1527D Jan Shaffer 0 Port Clinton, OH sub

Location