Accident Cessna 411 N411TK, Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411TK
MSN: 411-0051
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While within a two mile final to the runway, the airplane suddenly veered to the left of the approach and descended to the ground. The aircraft collided with the level terrain in a wings level and nose down attitude. The aircraft slid about 150 feet before coming to rest on its belly next to a road. The fuel cells were compromised and there was evidence of a fuel spill of unknown quantity. During the follow-up wreckage inspection, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. Inspection of the maintenance logbooks found that although the aircraft had been signed-off for an annual inspection, there was several discrepancy items noted, to include leaking fuel cells, which had not yet been repaired/replaced, and the aircraft was not signed off in an airworthy condition. This discrepancy list was given to the owner/operator. The pilot, who was in the process of purchasing this aircraft from an aircraft broker, stated that he was unaware that the aircraft was not airworthy, and was told by the broker that it was okay to fly the aircraft. The pilot was however, aware of the leaking fuel cells.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA172

Location