Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I HA-SOA, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:CAVOK Aviation Training
Registration: HA-SOA
MSN: 34-7250186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkár-Gyöngyöshalász Airport (LHAK) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atkár-Gyöngyöshalász Airport (LHAK)
Destination airport:Atkár-Gyöngyöshalász Airport (LHAK)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-200 aircraft attempted a single engine take-off from runway 02 of Atkara-Gyöngyöshalász Airport. The aircraft lost altitude and after stalling the left wing, came to a stop in the field next to the runway, spinning approximately 150 degrees. The aircraft, which was heavily damaged, was abandoned without injury by the crew of two.
The investigation suggests that the immediate cause of the accident was the simulated shutdown of the left engine and the simultaneous increase of the power of the other engine, resulting in a reduction of airspeed below Vmc(a), which caused the crew to lose control of the aircraft during the attempted restart. Factors contributing to the accident included inadequate prior planning and discussion of the flight task, deviations from the prescribed rules and pilot error during the attempted manoeuvre, and the absence of a barometric speed instrument previously installed on the instructor's instrument panel.
The training organisation had implemented risk mitigation measures during the period of the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2020-0523-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Hungary

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2019 HA-SOA Cavok Aviation/HUNGARY 0 Gödöllo Airport (LHGD) min