Accident Cessna 180H N91464, Friday 25 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91464
MSN: 18052091
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:(9S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation, the pilot stated that shortly after touchdown (wheel landing), the aircraft drifted to the right (south) of runway centerline. The pilot applied brakes and corrective actions, however, the aircraft continued off the runway and down an embankment that parallels the runway. During the accident sequence, the aircraft's main gear separated from the airframe resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A FAA inspector from the Seattle, Washington, Flight Standards District Office (FSDO), visually inspected the aircraft after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a brake failure or malfunction. Shortly after the accident, a Sheriff's Deputy from the San Juan County Sheriff's Office reported that the winds at Roche Harbor were blowing across the runway at a 30-40 degree angle and estimated that the wind speed was 10-15 knots. He also stated that the winds favored runway 24 (report attached). The 1553 METAR observation taken at Friday Harbor, Washington (6 miles southeast of the accident site), reported winds from 230 degrees true at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA171

Location