| Date: | Friday 25 August 2000 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57648 |
| MSN: | 126-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1083 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Niceville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (FL17) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while climbing after banner pickup, the aircraft began a strange vibration and aileron control seemed sloppy. He turned back to the airport and planned to drop the banner if the problems cleared up. The problems continued and he did not drop the banner. As he approached the runway he applied full engine power in an attempt float in until the banner settled. The float did not occur and the aircraft landed hard. Postcrash examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector and wreckage recovery personnel showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft flight controls, structure, or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to drop the advertising banner prior to a precautionary landing resulting in the aircraft stalling and landing hard. Contributing to the accident was the pilots failure to maintain airspeed during climb after banner pickup resulting in the aircraft entered the early stages of a stall, and the pilots failure to recognize the early stages of a stall and initiate recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA248
Location