Accident Sikorsky S-76A N2743E, Monday 14 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N2743E
MSN: 760155
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10721 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson, KY (KJKL)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (37KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The S-76A departed on a positioning flight with two pilots and two medical personnel onboard. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed with prevailing visibility less than 1/4 mile. The departure airport was 1,381 feet MSL. After becoming airborne, as it passed through 1,600 feet, the helicopter entered a descending left turn which terminated on the side of a hill, about 1,000 feet elevation. The CVR recorded the pilot calling out the descending turn to the co-pilot who was flying, but the co-pilot did not acknowledge the pilot's call. Additionally, the pilot did not take control of the helicopter from the co-pilot, and he did not acknowledge the co-pilot's comment about a possible gyro failure, or answer the co-pilots question about the pilot taking control of the helicopter. No evidence a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the helicopter. According to the company operations manual, the minimum visibility for an instrument departure was 1/4 mile. Both pilots had failed upgrades in the preceding year, but had passed their respective 6 month IFR checks with no problems noted.

Probable Cause: the failure of the PIC to adequately supervise the SIC, and maintain a positive climb. Factors were the fog and dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA140

Location