Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF260B N800RH, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF260B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800RH
MSN: 11-02
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M82)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon departure, while climbing through an altitude of about 50 to 70 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly ceased operating, with no prior warning. He further stated that he switched the fuel tank selector switch from the right fuel tank to the left one, but the engine did not restart, so he executed a forced landing in an open area. During the emergency landing the engine suddenly started, but the left wing and tail section struck a metal structure, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. Witnesses stated that they observed the takeoff, and the engine sounded as if it was developing full power but shortly after takeoff it sounded rough for a brief period, and then ceased operating. The FAA inspector who conducted the post accident examination said that he checked the airplane's fuel tanks and found 1/4 inch of water in the right tank drain. The inspector further stated that the engine was operated for a period of about 5 minutes and it operated normally with no loss of power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which resulted in fuel contamination going undetected, which resulted in a forced landing and substantial damage to the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2014 N800RH Private 0 Osterberg south of Weissenhorn sub

Location