Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4256R, Monday 21 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4256R
MSN: 32-40627
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, NE (KLXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage from a brake fire while taxiing. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "After crossing the active it is about 1.5 miles to the end of the taxiway. Taxing down to the end I would have to push the brakes every once in a while to keep at a slow taxi. The rpms were less than 1000. ... Set my parking brake, and proceeded with the run up. When I was checking for the controls were free and clear I noticed a little smoke coming from underneath the left wing. I then proceeded to shut off the aircraft and got out and looked at what was wrong. There was smoke coming from the wheel area. [A]fter about 30 seconds it turned into a small fire on the disk brakes. I got on the radio and called for help and got right back out of the plane. ... It took roughly 10 minutes for someone to show up. The first one on the scene was a worker with a pickup. He had a fire extinguisher with him and that put it out. ... My 180 has the same brake system setup as the Cherokee 6. I fly sometimes 3-4 times a week. I have accumulated a lot of hours in a short time. Even though I have had my license for less than a year I believe I did nothing wrong in this case." The airplane's brake system was examined and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the brake fire while taxiing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA267