This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N716UW |
| MSN: | 1055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NW of Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1263, an Airbus A319-112, diverted to Washington Dulles International Airport around after the crew reported an engine issue.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n716uw#3509b932 