| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2000 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61782 |
| MSN: | 18052798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2928 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglas, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chugwater, WY |
| Destination airport: | (KDGW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway and the right wing sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground. The landing was being made on runway 5 and the wind was from 010 degrees magnetic heading at 27 knots with gusts to 34 knots. This produced a calculated direct crosswind of 17 knots with a direct crosswind of 23 knots during peak gusts. In accordance with this aircraft's certification requirements established in 14 CFR Part 23, published crosswind limitations are not required. The demonstrated crosswind capability listed in the operating handbook is 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were high winds and crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA156
Location