| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:23 LT |
| Type: | Pulsar Super Pulsar 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Solly Melyon |
| Registration: | N601SP |
| MSN: | 601 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victorville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Socal Airport, CA (VCV |
| Destination airport: | (KVCV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the second flight of the experimental homebuilt airplane, the engine lost power resulting in a forced landing. The airplane collided with a ravine during the forced landing roll and the landing gear collapsed. Both flights had operated with a fuel load of 10 gallons, 5 gallons in each wing fuel tank. On approach to the runway, the accident pilot experienced a loss of engine power while operating from the left fuel tank. He switched the fuel selector to the right tank but was unable to get a restart. The pilot stated that the fuel vapor return, which was plumbed into the right fuel tank, was greater than advertised. He had understood the rate to be 20/30 percent of the fuel consumption rate.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to provide enough fuel for the intended flight. Contributing to the accident was an improper fuel vapor return system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA308
Location