| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Triple S Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N235LP |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moraine, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Xenia, OH (I20) |
| Destination airport: | (I73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane was following a slower airplane to land. While on downwind, the accident pilot radioed that he was going to extend his downwind leg. After completing the base leg and turning final, the accident pilot radioed that he was performing some 'S' turns. While on final and approximately 50 feet short of the 3,500-foot runway, the accident airplane contacted a 15-foot high levee. The airplane then impacted the ground 45 degrees nose low, and slid onto the runway, where it came to rest. The minimum airspeed for the airplane in the landing configuration was 90 knots, which equated to 5 to 6 degrees nose high, and a landing distance of approximately 2,000 feet. The pilot was not aware of the levee while executing the approach. The runway identifier and touchdown markings were not visible because of wear. According to the Airport/Facility Directory, the runway threshold was displayed 225 feet. In addition, the airport diagram depicted the levee and how it related to the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to the runway which resulted in the airplane contacting a 15-foot levee just short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA232
Location