| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Europa TG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82716 |
| MSN: | UK162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doylestown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, RI (2B4) |
| Destination airport: | (N88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that the homebuilt airplane swerved and "zig-zagged" during the landing roll. The airplane departed the runway, crossed a parking area, and collided with a parked airplane. According to the pilot owner, "I was landing on Runway 05 with a little bit of a right crosswind. I didn't fully correct, ran off the left side of the runway, and struck a parked aircraft. I had a passenger with me, and because I didn't have a lot of experience with passengers, I carried a little extra speed, and that probably contributed." The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA077
Location