Serious incident Fokker 100 N860US, Thursday 17 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Us Airways Inc.
Registration: N860US
MSN: 11295
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:24925 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During decent for landing, the flight crew experienced a temporary inadvertent deployment of the left engine thrust reverser. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to a nearby airport, where the airplane landed without further incident. Examination of the thrust reverser control system revealed that if thrust lever was moved aggressively to the aft stop, the left engine's thrust reverser switch could actuate. Additionally, faults were observed in left main landing gear Ground/Flight (G/F) switch, and the left engine thrust reverser deploy switch. After the left main landing gear G/F switch and the thrust lever switchbox were replaced, the airplane's thrust reverser system tested "ok."

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane's ground/flight switch and a malfunction of the thrust reverser deploy switch, which resulted in an in-flight thrust reverser deployment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00IA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00IA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2009 5N-CEO IRS Airlines 0 Lagos - LOS min