ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38745
Last updated: 29 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-DEC-1982 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 172A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N7611T |
C/n / msn: | 47211 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leadville, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Leadville, CO (LXV) |
Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:WHEN A WITNESS ARRIVED AT THE airport, THE ACFT WAS AT THE FUEL PUMPS & THE PLT HAD THE PREHEATER ATTACHED. THE WITNESS RPRTD THERE WAS FROST ON THE ACFT & THE PLT BRUSHED THE LOOSE FROST OFF WITH HIS HANDS. THE PLT ASKED FOR A WINDOW SCRAPER, WHICH WAS PROVIDED, BUT THE WITNESS DID NOT KNOW WHAT HE DID WITH IT. AFT REFUELING, THE PLT STARTED THE ENG & REMAINED ON THE RAMP A SHORT TIME BFR TAXIING. A TKOF WAS INITIATED FROM THE 5300 FT RWY IN CALM WND CONDS. THE ELEV & TEMP WERE 9927 FT MSL & 2 DEG F. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ROLLED FOR MORE THAN 3/4 OF THE RWY LENGTH BEFORE BCMG AIRBORNE. THE WITNESS RPRTD THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT DID NOT GAIN ALTITUDE, BUT REMAINED LOW, BGN A LFT TURN, THEN WENT DOWN.ANOTHER WITNESS OBSVD THE ACFT FALL FROM A LOW ALT & CRASH IN A LFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. A PAX RPRTD THE PLANE SEEMED TO SLOW DWN & LOSE ALT after takeoff, AS IF IT WAS TOO HVY. HOWEVER, DISREGARDING ANY FROST/ICE, THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED 88 LBS BLO THE MAX WT LMT. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENG. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04536