| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Nevada Soaring Association |
| Registration: | N8638V |
| MSN: | 162-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing rollout at a private dirt glider airstrip. The pilot said that he made a 3-point landing after towing a glider aloft. The airplane bounced slightly on touchdown and, on the second ground contact, the pilot heard a snap sound and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane fell down on the right wing and spun around in the dirt. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane and the runway. The inspector observed the two touchdown markings on the dirt runway and reported that they were about 12-feet apart and not heavy impressions. About 20 feet beyond the second touchdown point, drag markings consistent with a separated main landing gear were found. The inspector reported that the right main landing gear strut separated near the fuselage with a transverse fracture. A majority of the fracture face appeared dirty and rusty, with the remaining portion exhibiting a pattern of beach markings and a chevron-like pattern near the edge opposite the discolored portion. According to the operator, this airplane has been used exclusively for glider tow operations and has accumulated over 4,000 flight hours. The operator and the FAA inspector estimated the total number of landing cycles somewhere between 15,000 and 16,000 for the life of the part.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure and separation of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA303
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2001 |
N8638V |
Nevada Soaring Association, Inc. |
0 |
Nixon, NV |
 |
sub |
Location