| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1984 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9715Z |
| MSN: | 35967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2193 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allegan, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mc Cook, NE (MCK) |
| Destination airport: | Allegan, MI (35D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON INST NON MULTI-ENG RATED PVT PLT/OWNER OCCUPIED THE RT SEAT & EMPLOYED THE CFI FOR FERRYING THE NEWLY PURCHASED ACFT. FROM THE START, THE FLT EXPERIENCED COMM DIFFICULTIES & A COMPASS SYSTEM MALFUNCTION PROBLEM. ARTCC TRANSCRIPTS REVEAL THAT ATC WAS AWARE OF THE COMPASS PROBLEM & VECTORED N97152 BACK ON CRS FREQUENTLY. THE PLT/OWNER STATED THAT HE SLEPT FROM DEPT TO APRX 1/2 HR BEFORE THE CRASH. HE SAID HE WOKE TO WHAT HE CONSIDERED HEAVY RAIN NOISE & HEAVY TURBULENCE. ABOUT THIS TIME THE CFI REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE VOR FINAL APCH COURSE AT PAGDHAM airport BUT WAS TOLD THE FINAL APCH FIX WAS NOT DEPICTED ON RADAR. THE CFI THEN STATED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND ASKED TO BE VECTORED 'RIGHT OVER THE AIRPORT AT ALLEGAN.' HE SPOTTED THE airport BELOW HIM AND CANCELED HIS IFR CLEARANCE. THE PLT/OWNER STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS BURNING FUEL FROM THE AUX TANKS AND THE GAGES INDICATED '0'. THE ACFT CRASHED A FEW MINS LATER. INVESTIGATION VERIFIED FUEL EXHAUSTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41292 