Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N73184, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Riddell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N73184
MSN: 502-0010
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:5443 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the pilot's first flight of the morning, and he had completed spraying 35 acres of cotton. The pilot was flying from east to west, and had crossed over some trees and dropped down for a swath run when the right wing struck an irrigation sprinkler pivot. About 5-6 feet of the right wing and half of its aileron separated from the airplane. The pilot flew the airplane back to the staging strip and landed without further incident. The pilot stated that the sun was in his eyes, and it hampered him from seeing the irrigation pivot in time to avoid it.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A contributing factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA232

Location