| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1282H |
| MSN: | 298 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2926 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pettigrew, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:There were some cows on the pilot's private airstrip, and he made several passes to clear the cows. The cows moved to the west end of the east/west airstrip, and he initiated a "normal" approach to the east. As he flew over the cows, he thought he had cleared the cows; however, one of the cows had moved, and the main landing gear struck and killed it. The airplane came to rest inverted about 30 feet beyond the cow.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA229
Location