Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8305C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38747

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1986
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8305C
MSN: 347670123
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antelope, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Rajneeshpuram, OR (350R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS OPERATING VFR ON TOP AT 11000 FEET, COMMENCED DESCENT TO DESTINATION 34 MILES OUT. PLT RPTED FIELD IN SIGHT 16 MILES OUT, PASSING 6500 FT, CANCELLED FLIGHT PLAN. ACFT IMPACTED RIDGE AT 4100 FEET MSL 7 MILES FROM DESTINATION. DARK NIGHT CONDS EXISTED, WITH OVERCAST ABOVE BROKEN CLOUDS. RESIDENTS REPORTED MODERATE DRIZZLE IN AREA AT TIME OF CRASH. FORECAST INCLUDED MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 15000 FEET WITH STRONG UP AND DOWN DRAFTS NEAR MOUNTAINS, MOUNTAINS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND PRECIPITATION. RADAR TRACK SHOWED ACFT SPD DURING DESCENT IN EXCESS OF 200 KTS, RATE OF DESCENT UP TO 1200 FEET PER MINUTE. WRECKAGE INDICATES ACFT STRUCK STEEP ROCKY SLOPE IN NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE WITH POWER ON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32945