Accident Aeronca 65-CA N33783, Sunday 13 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33783
MSN: CA-13531
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3020 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunrise Beach, TX (2KL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot felt a bump and the airplane began a level turn to the left. He applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to turn left. The pilot further reported that the airplane went under some wires prior to impacting trees. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls; however, the tab where the left rudder cable attaches to the torque tube arm for the left rudder pedal was found damaged. The torque tube arm was located just inside of where the pilot's right foot would rest. The pilot stated that he "placed his right foot on the [left rudder] torque tube arm and not on the right rudder. This caused the start of the left yaw. I then pushed hard on the torque tube arm and this caused the [airplane] to flat spin to the left, spin recovery did not occur because I was holding the left rudder all the way to the ground."

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent activation of the left rudder control, which resulted in a loss of control while in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA230

Location