Accident Maule M-5-235 N6269M, Sunday 13 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6269M
MSN: 7213C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J2A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulina, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to look at potential game hunting sites in mountainous/hilly terrain, the pilot spotted a herd of deer. He then executed a turn in order to head back toward the location where he had seen the herd. During the turn, he realized he was approaching terrain that was rising faster than he had expected. He therefore added full power and attempted to maneuver away from some trees that he was not sure he was going to be able to clear. While maneuvering to miss the trees, he noticed that the airspeed was '...too low (42-44 knots).' Before the pilot was able to take further action, the left wing dropped and the aircraft impacted the terrain while still at full power. Density altitude at the accident location was approximately 7,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs), which resulted in a stall/mush into the terrain. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain, tall trees, a high density altitude, and the pilot's diverted attention as he attempted to keep a herd of deer in sight while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA158

Location