| Date: | Friday 11 August 2000 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B |
| Owner/operator: | Suburban Air Freight |
| Registration: | N1116Y |
| MSN: | 17269165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2707 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Platte, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLBF) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance form the other airplane while taxiing. A factor was the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA254