Fuel exhaustion Accident Commander 114B N6101T, Thursday 10 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6101T
MSN: 14631
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-THB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2G9)
Destination airport:(2G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been airborne for about 40 minutes when the engine stopped producing power while on final approach. The airplane landed short of the airport, and collided with the airport's perimeter fence. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed there was no fuel in the wing fuel tanks, the fuel pump, fuel flow divider or fuel filter, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage or leakage at the accident sight. When the fuel system was drained, about 1-quart of fuel was available in the airplane. Examination of the airplane flight log, pilot's logbook, and fuel history revealed that between August 2, 2000, and August 10, 2000, the airplane had been flown about 4.7 hours. The airplane was last serviced on August 4, 2000, with 7.63 gallons of fuel. No mechanical malfunctions were found.

Probable Cause: Pilot's improper pre-flight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA072

Location