| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 2000 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8809W |
| MSN: | 28-10354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (3B9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was performing a soft field landing as part of a biennial flight review that was being conducted by a certificated flight instructor (CFI). The airplane was on approach to a 2,566 foot long, asphalt runway, with a displaced threshold of 559 feet. According to the CFI, when the airplane was on short final, the airplane entered a 'down draft that greatly increased the sink rate.' As he was about to order a go-around, the private pilot applied full engine power and raised the airplane's nose; however, the airplane contacted bushes and a fence located prior to the runway threshold. A witness stated that the airplane looked 'low and slow' while on final approach. As the airplane continued to descend towards the fence which preceded the runway, he observed the airplane 'pitch up abruptly' and then suddenly pitch back down. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport about 24 miles east of the airport, were from 240 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The CFI's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA221