| Date: | Monday 7 August 2000 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222AK |
| MSN: | 30097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6327 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Challis, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pullman, WA (KPUW) |
| Destination airport: | (KLLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to drift left of runway centerline. The pilot applied brakes and corrective action, however, the aircraft continued off the runway, encountered soft terrain adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were variable at 10 knots. He also reported that he had not experienced any mechanical difficulties or failures with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors include variable winds during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA153
Location