| Date: | Monday 7 August 2000 |
| Time: | 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 1292335 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonham, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (F00) |
| Destination airport: | Gilmer, TX (4F4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the non-certificated pilot and the passenger, the unregistered amateur-built airplane departed runway 35, and while climbing thru 800 feet agl, encountered 'gusty wind conditions.' The pilot decided to return to airport and during his left turn toward the airport he encountered 'a large gust of wind.' He applied full power; however, the airplane would not maintain altitude or airspeed and subsequently, impacted a building, two vehicles, and the ground. The pilot reported that he accumulated a total of 15 flight hours, all of which were in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to return to the airport. Factors were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA225
Location