| Date: | Sunday 6 August 2000 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N131DS |
| MSN: | 2977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 82 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stevens Point, WI (STE |
| Destination airport: | (KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during a forced landing. The pilot reported that a loss of engine power occurred after he was cleared to land. He reported he was too far from the runway, so he selected a gravel road on which to make the forced landing. The gravel road dead-ended at an intersection with a paved road. The airplane traveled off the end of the gravel road, crossed the paved road, and contacted a drainage ditch where it nosed over. The pilot reported that the loss of engine power was a result of fuel exhaustion and the accident could have been prevented had he landed earlier for fuel.
Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the drainage ditch that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA246
Location