| Date: | Sunday 6 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3882P |
| MSN: | P21000067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2058 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Galena, ID (U87) |
| Destination airport: | (2U7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she had been practicing short field full stop landings at another airstrip prior to approaching the Stanley airport. The pilot flew over the runway to determine the wind conditions and opted to land with a quartering tailwind of eight to ten knots velocity. The pilot reported that touchdown was within the first one-third of the runway. The pilot then applied braking action, however, there was no response. The flight instructor also applied his side brakes about 2/3 of the way down the runway as the ground speed was still high. At some point the parking brake was also engaged. The aircraft, however subsequently traveled off the end of the runway, collided with a fence, then traveled down an embankment where the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the aircraft was recovered and righted, the brake system was inspected. It was noted that the hydraulic fluid had drained out of the system while it was inverted. After the system was serviced with brake fluid, the brakes were found to be functional.
Probable Cause: An inadequately performed short field landing procedure and excessive ground speed. A delayed corrective response from the flight instructor, tailwind condition, and a fence were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA152
Location