| Date: | Sunday 6 August 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N269AT |
| MSN: | 269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17993 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Bloomington, IL (BMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A American Eagle ATR-42, operating as flight EGF159 sustained no damage during a near midair collision with a
United Airlines Boeing 747-400 (N119UA) operating as flight UA895 after takeoff from runway 22L at the O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois. The 747 had been cleared for takeoff from runway 14R by the south local controller. EGF159 was subsequently cleared for takeoff on runway 22L by the third local control position (3LC). When EGF159 was rotating, the pilots observed the B-747 that was to their right, and airborne. EGF159 leveled off at 100 feet above ground level (agl) and the B-747 flew over the top of EGF159 with about 400 feet of vertical separation. Once the B-747 had passed, EGF159 resumed the climb and continued en route to it destination, Bloomington, Illinois. The flightcrew of UAL895 did not observe EGF159; nor did they receive an alert from the tower. The two pilots, flight attendant, and 46 passengers were not injured. UAL895 continued en route to Hong Kong. The two pilots, two augment pilots, 18 flight attendants, and 292 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and both airplanes were operating on IFR flight plans.
Probable Cause: the improper takeoff clearance issued by the local controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00IA248A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00IA248