Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N58TZ, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Oqr Aviation
Registration: N58TZ
MSN: TH-1758
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a practice VOR approach, the pilot circled to land. The airplane landed on centerline, with the nose cocked 40 to 45 degrees to the left. The left main landing gear tire blew, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and into a parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare and touchdown, which resulted in a blown tire, and a continued loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA218