Accident Cessna 188B N4439Q, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4439Q
MSN: 18800839
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4886 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that he was maneuvering during spraying activities, when he lost engine power, observed smoke coming from the engine compartment, and attempted a forced landing, subsequently impacting with a ditch. After the accident, he looked into the engine area and observed 'a hole in the crankcase of the engine.' He did not teardown the engine after the accident, but on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, under mechanical malfunction failure, he wrote, '...possible connecting rod breakage or piston pin failure....' The airplane was 52 hours out of an annual inspection at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing, and subsequent impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA233

Location