| Date: | Saturday 5 August 2000 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73044 |
| MSN: | 10262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4436 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Post Mills, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockland, ME (KRKD) |
| Destination airport: | (2B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he departed, flew a cross-country flight, and entered the traffic pattern while operating on the left fuel tank. On base leg, he switched to the right tank. After turning final, he initiated a go-around due to conflicting traffic. The engine sputtered and lost power on the go-around. There was insufficient altitude to reach a suitable landing area, and the airplane settled into the trees in a nose down attitude. The fuel selector was turned off as the airplane began hitting the trees. Examination revealed the left fuel tank was empty, and when the cap on the right fuel tank was loosened, fuel gushed out around the edges of the cap. When the fuel selector was positioned to the right tank, fuel flowed from the right tank to the sump, which was broken, and the odor of fuel was detected in the air. The airplane had operated for 1 hour, 43 minutes on a fuel tank with a listed capacity of 12.5 gallons.
Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in power loss due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA219