Accident Piper PA-12 N2796M, Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2796M
MSN: 112-1195
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on a road adjacent to power lines. During the landing approach, he reduced engine power to begin the landing flare, and the left wing struck some high brush along the edge of the road. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the tailwheel also struck the brush. The airplane then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, wing lift struts, the tailwheel, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilots selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was high brush along side the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA095

Location