| Date: | Friday 4 August 2000 |
| Time: | 19:43 LT |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Curtis Rodgers |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 326 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax M517610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatsworth, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with trees as the non-certificated pilot maneuvered the unregistered airplane over a residential area. In accordance with Federal Aviation Regulation Part 103, the accident airplane was to be used for flight instruction only. Family members reported that the pilot and his passenger routinely flew the accident airplane in the community. The limited examination the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering that resulted in the collision with trees and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA078
Location