| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2000 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Sign Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N2143M |
| MSN: | 20928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5377 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch., FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (X50) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a witness, an FAA inspector, '...the pilot lost directional control during landing roll out resulting in taking out a runway light and a ground loop. The landing runway was 18, and the wind was out of the east estimated at 10 knots.' The pilot reported that he had a total of 219.3 flight hours in all aircraft, and 7.7 total flight hours in this make and model.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors in this accident were; a crosswind, and the pilot lack of experience in this kind of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA230
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 January 2008 |
N2143M |
Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC |
0 |
Hollywood, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location