Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9309N, Saturday 5 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9309N
MSN: 28R35009
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(RHV)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE & ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. AS HE WAS RETURNING, THE ENG BEGAN TO OVERSPEED, BUT HE CONTROLLED THE RPM BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE. THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT WAS CLRD TO ENTER TRAFFIC FOR RWY 13L, BUT HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WITH A TAIL WIND. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 31R, THE ACFT BALLOONED & THE PLT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. DRG THE GO-AROUND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE, THEN CRASHED INTO A MULTI-FAMILY DWELLING & BURNED. OIL RESIDUE WAS FND ON THE LEFT SIDE & BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. ONLY ABOUT 1/2 PINT OF OIL WAS FND IN THE ENG. DUE TO IMPACT & FIRE DAMAGE, THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF OIL WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32682_