| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2000 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6927U |
| MSN: | 297 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5506 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The pilot made a forced landing on a street and during the landing roll, the airplane struck road signs, damaging both wings. The pilot told FAA inspectors that he had departed Albuquerque International Sunport with half-full fuel tanks, and had flown to Santa Fe and Los Alamos, New Mexico. From there, he flew to Double Eagle II Airport. He did not purchase fuel at either airport. When the inspectors examined the airplane at the accident site, they found the left tank was 'bone dry' and only 'residual' fuel could be detected in the right tank. The airplane has a fuel capacity of 52 gallons.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion and the pilot's failure the refuel the airplane. Factors were the road signs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA144