Accident Beechcraft A36 N86BC, Wednesday 2 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2000
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86BC
MSN: E-2166
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:(KCKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a tree during a climb-out from a missed approach. The pilot declared an emergency, and the controller provided the pilot with vectors to another airport 4.4 nautical miles southwest; however, prior to reaching the second airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The airplane collided with the ground and nosed over during an off-airport forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow published instrument approach procedures, and collided with a tree while executing a missed approach. Factors were low clouds, fog and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA074

Location